logo
Contact Us

Heybrook has a well run and established governing body who have been held up as a model of good practice by the local authority. Our governors are listed below. Please feel free to contact them if you have and questions or concerns.

For governor attendance for the 2017/18 academic year please click this link: Governor Attendance 2017/18

For governor attendance for the 2016/17 academic year please click this link: Governor Attendance 2016/17


Richard Rigg – Acting Headteacher
No pecuniary interests
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Resources Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Governance role in another school: No


Jenny Higson – Co-opted Governors
Appointed 26/05/18. Term ends 26/05/2022.
No pecuniary interests
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Personnel and Pay Implementation Committee
Personnel Appeals Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Resources Committee
Governance role in another school:


Rehana Afzal – Co-opted Governor
Appointed 26/05/18. Term ends 26/05/2022.
No pecuniary interests
Year 1 Link Governor
Complaints Committee
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Personnel and Pay Implementation Committee
Personnel Appeals Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Resources Committee
Governance role in another school: No


Saima Butt – Parent Governor
Appointed 17/03/2017. Term ends 16/03/2021.
No pecuniary interests
Complaints Committee
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Personnel and Pay Implementation Committee
Personnel Appeals Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Resources Committee
Governance role in another school: No


Janice Allen – Co-opted Governor
Appointed 22/05/2018. Term ends 21/05/2022.
Complaints Committee
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Personnel and Pay Implementation Committee
Personnel Appeals Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Resources Committee
Governance role in another school:


Atiya Shamim – Local Authority Governor
Appointed 12/05/2015. Term ends 11/05/2019.
No pecuniary interests
Complaints Committee
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Headteacher Performance Review Officer
Personnel and Pay Implementation Committee
Personnel Appeals Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Resources Committee
Governance role in another school: No


Rozina Ali – Co-opted Governor
Appointed 26/05/2018. Term ends 25/05/2022.
Temporary Chair of Governors
No pecuniary interests
Year 6 Link Governor
Complaints Committee
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Headteacher Performance Review Officer
Personnel and Pay Implementation Committee
Personnel Appeals Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Resources Committee
Governance role in another school: No


Rozina Bibi – Staff Governor
Appointed 19/12/2017. Term ends 18/12/2021.
No pecuniary interests
Complaints Committee
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Governance role in another school: No


Elizabeth Wilson – Co-opted Governor
Appointed 19/06/2018. Term ends 17/06/2022.
No pecuniary interests
Complaints Committee
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Personnel and Pay Implementation Committee
Personnel Appeals Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Resources Committee
Governance role in another school:


Mr Tony Colley – Co-opted Governor
Appointed 22/05/18. Term ends 21/05/22
No pecuniary interests
Complaints Committee
Curriculum and Pupils Committee
Headteacher Appraisal Review Officer
Personnel and Pay Implementation Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
Resources Committee
Governance role in another school:

Heybrook Tweets